💬 Language & Media

Wikipedia 'List of...' Infobox: Image File Type Diversity

Tracking the diverse range of image file types within Wikipedia's 'List of...' infoboxes.

Observations
20
Tracking since
Last updated

Infobox Image File Type Shannon Diversity

Shannon Diversity Index of image file types within Wikipedia 'List of...' infoboxes. A higher index indicates a greater variety of image file types.

9 observations across 8 series · measured in index

0.702 index
List of felids
26 Oct 2026 09:15
0.684 index
List of ursids
26 Oct 2026 09:15
0.636 index
List of Avatar: The Last Airbender characters
26 Oct 2026 09:15
0.393 index
List of vegetables
26 Oct 2026 09:12
0.316 index
List of hairstyles
26 Oct 2026 09:12
0.31 index
List of beaches
26 Oct 2026 09:12
0.093 index
List of serving generals of the Pakistan Army
26 Oct 2026 09:15
0 index
Other (12)
▼ 100.0% vs previous
26 Oct 2026 09:15
Infobox Image File Type Shannon Diversity (index) — summary, last 30 days.
  • List of felids
  • List of ursids
  • List of Avatar: The Last Airbender characters
  • List of vegetables
  • List of hairstyles
  • List of beaches
  • List of serving generals of the Pakistan Army
  • Other (12)
00.20.40.60.809:1209:1309:15List of felids: 0.702 index — 26 Oct 2026 09:15List of ursids: 0.684 index — 26 Oct 2026 09:15List of Avatar: The Last Airbender characters: 0.636 index — 26 Oct 2026 09:15List of vegetables: 0.393 index — 26 Oct 2026 09:12List of hairstyles: 0.316 index — 26 Oct 2026 09:12List of beaches: 0.31 index — 26 Oct 2026 09:12List of serving generals of the Pakistan Army: 0.093 index — 26 Oct 2026 09:15Other (12): 0.145 index — 26 Oct 2026 09:12Other (12): 0 index — 26 Oct 2026 09:15
Infobox Image File Type Shannon Diversity (index) — line, last 30 days.
  • List of felids0.702 index
  • List of ursids0.684 index
  • List of Avatar: The Last Airbender characters0.636 index
  • List of vegetables0.393 index
  • List of hairstyles0.316 index
  • List of beaches0.31 index
  • List of serving generals of the Pakistan Army0.093 index
  • Other (12)0 index
Infobox Image File Type Shannon Diversity (index) — bar, last 30 days.
  • List of felids0.702 index
  • List of ursids0.684 index
  • List of Avatar: The Last Airbender characters0.636 index
  • List of vegetables0.393 index
  • List of hairstyles0.316 index
  • List of beaches0.31 index
  • List of serving generals of the Pakistan Army0.093 index
  • Other (12)0 index
Infobox Image File Type Shannon Diversity (index) — dot plot, last 30 days.
Infobox Image File Type Shannon Diversity (index) — share, last 30 days.
0 index–0.059 index: 1 observation0.059 index–0.117 index: 1 observation0.117 index–0.176 index: 1 observation0.176 index–0.234 index: 0 observations0.234 index–0.293 index: 0 observations0.293 index–0.351 index: 2 observations0.351 index–0.41 index: 1 observation0.41 index–0.468 index: 0 observations0.468 index–0.527 index: 0 observations0.527 index–0.585 index: 0 observations0.585 index–0.644 index: 1 observation0.644 index–0.702 index: 2 observations0 index0.702 index2
Infobox Image File Type Shannon Diversity (index) — distribution, last 30 days.
Infobox Image File Type Shannon Diversity observations
WhenSeriesInfobox Image File Type Shannon Diversity
List of felids0.702 index
List of ursids0.684 index
List of Avatar: The Last Airbender characters0.636 index
List of serving generals of the Pakistan Army0.093 index
Other (12)0 index
List of vegetables0.393 index
List of hairstyles0.316 index
List of beaches0.31 index
Other (12)0.145 index
Infobox Image File Type Shannon Diversity (index) — table, last 30 days.

About this data

This page monitors the variety of image file types, such as JPEG, PNG, GIF, and SVG, that appear in the infoboxes of Wikipedia's 'List of...' articles. By analysing the Shannon Diversity Index, we can see how this variety changes over time. This evolution is a fascinating indicator of technological advancements and shifts in preferred image formats and best practices for web content. It offers a unique perspective on how Wikipedia, a massive collaborative encyclopedia, adapts to changes in digital media. The data is derived from publicly available Wikipedia datasets.

Sources

Every figure on this page was read from these pages.

Why this isn't published anywhere else

The search results indicate that while Wikipedia infoboxes and image file types are discussed, there is no readily available source tracking the specific evolution of image file type diversity within Wikipedia's 'List of...' infoboxes.

Uniqueness score 0.90 — assessed against live web search results when this subject was created.