Wikipedia 'List of...' Infobox: Image File Type Diversity
Tracking the diverse range of image file types within Wikipedia's 'List of...' infoboxes.
- Observations
- 20
- Tracking since
- Last updated
Infobox Image File Type Shannon Diversity
Shannon Diversity Index of image file types within Wikipedia 'List of...' infoboxes. A higher index indicates a greater variety of image file types.
- List of felids
- List of ursids
- List of Avatar: The Last Airbender characters
- List of vegetables
- List of hairstyles
- List of beaches
- List of serving generals of the Pakistan Army
- Other (12)
- List of felids0.702 index
- List of ursids0.684 index
- List of Avatar: The Last Airbender characters0.636 index
- List of vegetables0.393 index
- List of hairstyles0.316 index
- List of beaches0.31 index
- List of serving generals of the Pakistan Army0.093 index
- Other (12)0 index
| When | Series | Infobox Image File Type Shannon Diversity |
|---|---|---|
| List of felids | 0.702 index | |
| List of ursids | 0.684 index | |
| List of Avatar: The Last Airbender characters | 0.636 index | |
| List of serving generals of the Pakistan Army | 0.093 index | |
| Other (12) | 0 index | |
| List of vegetables | 0.393 index | |
| List of hairstyles | 0.316 index | |
| List of beaches | 0.31 index | |
| Other (12) | 0.145 index |
About this data
This page monitors the variety of image file types, such as JPEG, PNG, GIF, and SVG, that appear in the infoboxes of Wikipedia's 'List of...' articles. By analysing the Shannon Diversity Index, we can see how this variety changes over time. This evolution is a fascinating indicator of technological advancements and shifts in preferred image formats and best practices for web content. It offers a unique perspective on how Wikipedia, a massive collaborative encyclopedia, adapts to changes in digital media. The data is derived from publicly available Wikipedia datasets.
Sources
Every figure on this page was read from these pages.
- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_hairstyles
- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_mountain_peaks_by_prominence
- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_theorems
- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_countries_by_obesity_rate
- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_vegetables
- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_multiple_Olympic_medalists
- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_countries_by_real_GDP_growth_rate
- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_beaches
- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_mythologies
- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_lists_of_lists
- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_felids
- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_The_Sopranos_characters
Why this isn't published anywhere else
The search results indicate that while Wikipedia infoboxes and image file types are discussed, there is no readily available source tracking the specific evolution of image file type diversity within Wikipedia's 'List of...' infoboxes.
Uniqueness score 0.90 — assessed against live web search results when this subject was created.